Sign in Register search_icn
shopping_cart Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

CHAOS' privacy promise

We are committed to safeguarding your private information online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. 

Your consent

Your use of the Website, and any disclosure of personal information via the Website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information

When you register to purchase products (the “Products”) through chaos.club, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. CHAOS then keeps a record of this information.

If you place an order with us and elect for us to store your credit or debit card details, CHAOS will keep a record of those details. 

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you've had on our Website.

How we use your personal data

All the information we collect via the Website or through correspondence (including emails) with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  1. Planning and managing CHAOS' business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, success of advertisements and product and style preferences of our customers.
  2. Technical administration of our website.
  3. Research.
  4. Informing you about offers, news and products on our site.
  5. Verifying details of your payment method or credit or debit card account.
  6. Processing and delivering your order.

Sharing your personal data

We may disclose your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property or security of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share your information with affiliated companies, including other companies in the CHAOS group and selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as processing and delivering orders.  We will only provide these companies with the information they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes.  They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data over the internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which will include places outside of the European Economic Area. If you visit or shop at chaos.club, you're agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

Cookies & Internet Advertising

Like many websites, we also use "cookie" technology. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information. We use cookies to understand better how you interact with the site and our service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the site, and to improve the site and our services.

By visiting chaos.club with your computer set to accept cookies, you are consenting to the way we use our cookies, both on our Website and via other ways we get in touch with you.

Storing your credit and debit card details

If you have elected to store your credit or debit card details with chaos.club, those details will appear automatically on the Payments page when you login and proceed to purchase a Product with us. To ensure the security of your credit and debit card details we:

  • will ask for your credit or debit card number on the Payments page: only the last four digits of your credit or debit card number, the expiry date of that credit or debit card, the name (as it appears on the credit or debit card) and card type will be visible to you on the Payments page. Of course, we use all of your credit or debit card information to process your order but we do not display this information on the Payments page in order to ensure that no-one can see it.
  • require a CV2 (card security) number: we will ask you to enter your CV2 number even when using the stored card function.

If you would like to revise the credit and debit card details you have provided to us, please email us at info@chaos.club

How you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website.  If you continue to use the Website or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed them.